Receive email updates!

Enter your email address to receive new articles by email.

Connect on Social Media

Google +1Youtube

National Merit Semifinalists Announced

Congratulations to all the Montgomery County Public Schools students who won the National Merit Semifinalist award! Richard Montgomery High School had the most semifinalists in MCPS, with 34 in total, followed by Blair with 32. The following is the 2014-15 list of semifinalists, by school:

Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
Eisner, Eric J.
Gur-Arie, Noa X.
Hiatt, Nathaniel J.
Himwich, Zoe M.
Hoyt, Sophie E.
Kaplan, Molly E.
Parks, Nicolai J.
Rubashkin, Jacob S.
Ward, John R.

Montgomery Blair High School
Brown, Andrea L.
Burton, Mari-Therese S.
Busis, Adam R.
Choe, Rosa
Corrales, Theodore J.
Das Sarma, Matthew D.
Dong, Calvin L.
Hartman, Eli M.
Hopkins, Wesley S.
Keleher, Anna B.
Kitts, Brianna M.
Lei, Jingce
Liu, Ziyu
Machielse, Elisabeth A.
Menegas, Samantha A.
Offertaler, Bendeguz
Safford, Benjamin W.
Salgado, Harini E.
Subramaniam, Aditi
Subramanian, Arjuna M.
Wagner, Sarah L.
Watkins-Chow, Kara N.
Winer, Michael H.
Wu, Brenda
Xu, Jingjing
Xu, Victor Z.
Xu, Wen Qing
Xue, Catherine S.
Yang, Dennis
Yuan, Austin S.
Zhang, Kevin A.
Zheng, Harrison W.

Winston Churchill High School
Fang, Annie
Jia, Hanna
Jin, Emily W.
Kleyman, Paula S.
Lu, Marisa R.
Luo, Neil W.
Shen, Juncheng
Singh, Chaitanya
Sun, Billie
Sun, Janet Y.
Whitener, Olivia L.

Clarksburg High School
Liu, Thomas

Walter Johnson High School
Bai, Alexander
Gancz, Naomi N.
Kane, Eli M.
Kuritzky, Amy M.
Rao, Vikram J.
Tang, Amanda K.

Richard Montgomery High School
Chatterjee, Trinish
Chen, Constance
Deng, Myra Y.
Feng, Jeffrey
Gold, Rachel L.
Guedes, Gabriel B.
Hargis, Kaamiya E.
Horng, Hannah
Hu, Jeremy D.
Jiao, Alexander Y.
Kang, Jessica S.
Kipnis, Daniel A.
Koppel, Benjamin N.
Lane, Ryan F.
Li, Jimmy J.
Li, Nathan J.
Luo, Claire
Mathew, Siddharth M.
Murphy, Allison P.
Nguyen, David T.
Schrier, Michelle A.
Sherman, Elinor A.
Tong, George
Wang, Catherine C.
Wang, Michelle E.
Wang, Peter L.
Wang, William J.
Wunsch, Anna O.
Yang, Helen L.
Yao, Ellen X.
Yarrow, Richard L.
Ying, Yueyang
Zhang, Molly G.
Zipf, Matthew F.

Poolesville High School
Bindiganavele, Adarsh V.
Psaltakis, Matthew M.
Wang, Andrew Z.

Quince Orchard High School
Jafri, Mohammad H.

Sherwood High School
Corman, Leo J.

Springbrook High School
Regan Fanelli, Patrick J.

Walt Whitman High School
Brenner, Talia
Caldera, Sophia M.
Chen, Jonathan H.
Goldberg, Max E.
Hollies, Arielle N.
Nevins, Bronte D.
Phillips, Lauren M.
Stein-Lubrano, Benjamin E.
Taswell, Ethan L.
Titlebaum, Benjamin M.
Todd, Finn
Weals, Lucas F.

Thomas S. Wootton High School
Chung, Hyunsoo
Chung, Jeremy J.
Dai, Jack Z.
Danoff, Alex A.
Glueck, Jacob N.
Gong, Lindsay
Hall, Jason A.
Ho, David C.
Kim, Jonathan D.
Kim, Katherine I.
Kottage, Nipun
Krishna-Rogers, Maya
Mazze, Alexander G.
Neves, Paul M.
Sahiner, Arda E.
Shi, Karrie M.
Shim, Brandon J.
Wang, Eric
Wung, Jasmine R.
Yu, Victoria H.
Zhu, Kevin

Wheaton High School
Rennert, Elisabeth C.

About The MoCo Student

In 2012, Student Member of the Board of Education John Mannes created a countywide press network to help build a conduit to share fresh and relevant information written by youth to the wider Montgomery County student body.

View all Articles

One Response to National Merit Semifinalists Announced

  1. Pingback: MCPS Students Named National Merit, Presidential Scholars |

Leave a Comment